QUICK MENU
eng    ru
127055, Moscow, Souschevskaya street, 21, 2nd enterance, 2nd floor, room #7
Tel: +7 (495) 258-0804
Fax: +7 (495) 258-9939
127055, Moscow, Souschevskaya street, 21, 2nd enterance, 2nd floor, room #7
Tel: +7 (495) 258-0804
Fax: +7 (495) 258-9939
191186, Kazanskaya Street, Building 5
Tel: +7 (812) 315-60-60
Fax: +7 (812) 315-60-60
404131, 6 Komsomolskaya Street, 3d Floor
Tel: +7 (8442) 49-93-11
344006, Rostov-on-Don, Universitetskiy, 79
+7 (863) 200-14-44

Visa support

Price List for a Visa Support service in Moscow (2017)

Visa Validity Fee
Euro Rubles
Single entry-exit visa One month / Three month 125 According to RUB/EUR exchange rate set by the Central Bank of Russia on the payment date
Multi-entry visa Six month / One year 170

Please note that price for a visa support service includes costs associated with a letter of invitation, its courier delivery to a Client and visa registration fee on arrival to Russia. Price does NOT include visa processing charges at Russian Consulate.
Price for a visa support service will be recalculated if a Client picks up the letter of invitation from the Language Link office in Moscow.

Documents required

The following is the most up-to-date information available about the documents and other information needed by students of our various language programs to acquire invitations and multi-entry visas:
1. For students coming on short-term programs (e.g. internships lasting no more than three months), the following is required:
a. A passport copy. Please note that the passport must be valid for a minimum of 18 months past the date when a Client plan to come to Russia.
b. Home address; or place of work, address of work and position; or place of study and address of the institution.
c. Exact arrival and departure dates to and from the Russian Federation.
d. Address of the Russian consulate in a Client’s home country where a Client will apply for his/her visa.
e. Upon arrival, a Client must turn in his/her passport copy, copies of his/her visa and migration card, and also a copy of his/her medical insurance that is valid in the Russian Federation.

2. For students coming on long-term programs (e.g. language courses lasting a year or more), the following is required:
a. A passport copy. Please note that the passport must be valid for a minimum of 18 months past the date when a Client plan to come to Russia.
b. Home address; or place of work, address of work and position; or place of study and address of the institution.
c. Address of the Russian consulate in your home country where a Client will apply for his/her visa.
d. Upon arrival, a Client must turn in his/her passport copy, copies of his/her visa and migration card, and also a copy of his/her medical insurance that is valid in the Russian Federation.

3. To apply for or extend a multi-entry visa, a Client must provide:
a. Client’s original passport with visa and migration card, as well as registration.
b. One visa-specification photo, 3 x 4 centimeters
c. If a Client has relatives in the Russian Federation, then a Client must also provide the following information:
i. The full name of the relative(s)
ii. Client’s relationship to the person(s)
iii. Date of birth and address of the relative(s) in Russia

About Russian visa

Everyone needs a visa to come to Russia, whichever country they are from. Visa regime between the Russian Federation and the applicant’s native country is regulated by a set of rules and restrictions. Whether or not a Russian visa is needed is determined by the existence of a visa-free agreement. This regime was established for citizens of several countries, including the following:
Up to 90 days (in each 180-day period) without visa:
  1. Argentina
  2. Colombia
  3. Ecuador
  4. Guatemala
  5. Nicaragua
  6. Venezuela
  7. Brazil
  8. Abkhazia
  9. South Ossetia
  10. Israel - tourist documents or the original invitation are required to be presented on the Russian border. For trips the passport valid not less than 6 months from the date of entrance is required.
  11. Macedonia - up to 30 days tourist and up to 90 days for other visitors. Tourist documents or the original invitation accordingly are required to be presented to the Russian Immigration authorities.
  12. Peru - visa free regime does not apply for work and business related visits.
  13. Chile - visa free regime does not apply for work and business related visits.
Up to 30 days stay without visa:
  1. Cuba
  2. Montenegro
  3. Bosnia and Herzegovina - tourist documents or the original invitation are required to be presented on the Russian border.
  4. Serbia - visa free regime does not apply for Yugoslavian passports holders.
  5. Thailand - tourist documents or the original invitation are required to be presented on the Russian border.
  6. Turkey - in case of consequent trips total amount of days spent in Russia cannot exceed 90 days in a period of 180 days.
Visa-free entry regime to Russia for CIS countries (up to 90 days without a visa): Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.
How to obtain a Russian Visa
In order to obtain a visa, the first thing you need is an "invitation" from a Russian tourist agency, a family member in Russia, or a registered organization doing business in Russia. Without this invitation, no Russian Consulate will provide you with a visa.
If you want Language Link to process a visa invitation for you, we will ask you to register for the course and send us by e-mail the following items at least 1 month before you plan to arrive:
  • A clear copy of your passport information page(s) (preferably as an electronic scan)
  • Location of your nearest Russian consulate
  • Dates of arrival and departure
  • Telephone number, e-mail address
  • Mailing address with a postal code (for courier delivery)
  • Confirmation of payment for your course
Once we have processed your invitation request with the authorities here in Russia, we will mail your official Language Link invitation letter to you by courier (or by e-mail in case of electronic invitation letter*). You should then contact the nearest Russian Consulate to your location for a visa application form(s)**, and submit it together with your Language Link invitation letter, a supporting letter (provided by Language Link), payment for the visa and any other documents required by the Russian Consulate in your region (e.g. photograph, medical certificates etc). Visa applications can usually be made by mail or in person. Follow the Consulate's instructions carefully when preparing your application.
For more information on how to submit a visa application at the relevant Russian consulate, follow these links: 
 
* Check the consulates' websites for their requirements regarding the submission of original copies of documents.
** Some application forms can be downloaded from the consulates' websites.