QUICK MENU
eng    ru
127055, Moscow, Souschevskaya street, 21, 2nd enterance, 2nd floor, room #7
Tel: +7 (495) 258-0804
Fax: +7 (495) 258-9939
127055, Moscow, Souschevskaya street, 21, 2nd enterance, 2nd floor, room #7
Tel: +7 (495) 258-0804
Fax: +7 (495) 258-9939
191186, Kazanskaya Street, Building 5
Tel: +7 (812) 315-60-60
Fax: +7 (812) 315-60-60
404131, 6 Komsomolskaya Street, 3d Floor
Tel: +7 (8442) 49-93-11

Visa support

Price List for a Visa Support service in Moscow (2015) 

Visa

Validity

Fee

Euro

Rubles

Single entry-exit visa

One month / Three month

125

According to RUB/EUR exchange rate set by the Central Bank of Russia on the payment date

Multi-entry visa

Six month / One year

170

Please note that price for a visa support service includes costs associated with a letter of invitation, its courier delivery to a Client and visa registration fee on arrival to Russia. Price does NOT include visa processing charges at Russian Consulate.

Price for a visa support service will be recalculated if a Client picks up the letter of invitation from the Language Link office in Moscow.

About Russian visa

Everyone needs a visa to come to Russia, whichever country they are from. Visa regime between the Russian Federation and the applicant’s native country is regulated by a set of rules and restrictions. Whether or not a Russian visa is needed is determined by the existence of a visa-free agreement. This regime was established for citizens of several countries, including the following:

Up to 90 days (in each 180-day period) without visa:

  1. Argentina
  2. Colombia
  3. Ecuador
  4. Guatemala
  5. Nicaragua
  6. Venezuela
  7. Brazil
  8. Abkhazia
  9. South Ossetia
  10. Israel - tourist documents or the original invitation are required to be presented on the Russian border. For trips the passport valid not less than 6 months from the date of entrance is required.
  11. Macedonia - up to 30 days tourist and up to 90 days for other visitors. Tourist documents or the original invitation accordingly are required to be presented to the Russian Immigration authorities.
  12. Peru - visa free regime does not apply for work and business related visits.
  13. Chile - visa free regime does not apply for work and business related visits.

Up to 30 days stay without visa:

  1. Cuba
  2. Montenegro
  3. Bosnia and Herzegovina - tourist documents or the original invitation are required to be presented on the Russian border.
  4. Serbia - visa free regime does not apply for Yugoslavian passports holders.
  5. Thailand - tourist documents or the original invitation are required to be presented on the Russian border.
  6. Turkey - in case of consequent trips total amount of days spent in Russia cannot exceed 90 days in a period of 180 days.

Visa-free entry regime to Russia for CIS countries (up to 90 days without a visa): Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

How to obtain a Russian Visa

In order to obtain a visa, the first thing you need is an "invitation" from a Russian tourist agency, a family member in Russia, or a registered organization doing business in Russia. Without this invitation, no Russian Consulate will provide you with a visa.

If you want Language Link to process a visa invitation for you, we will ask you to send us by e-mail the following items at least 1 month before you plan to arrive:

  • A clear copy of your passport information page(s) (preferably as an electronic scan)
  • Location of your nearest Russian consulate
  • Dates of arrival and departure
  • Telephone and/or fax number, e-mail address
  • Mailing address (for courier delivery)
  • Confirmation of payment for your course

Once we have processed your invitation request with the authorities here in Russia, we will mail your official Language Link invitation letter to you by courier (or fax, if possible*). You should then contact the nearest Russian Consulate to your location for a visa application form(s)**, and submit it together with your Language Link invitation letter, a supporting letter (provided by Language Link), payment for the visa and any other documents required by the Russian Consulate in your region (e.g. photograph, medical certificates etc). Visa applications can usually be made by mail or in person. Follow the Consulate's instructions carefully when preparing your application.

For more information on how to submit a visa application at the relevant Russian consulate, follow these links:

* Check the consulates' websites for their requirements regarding the submission of original copies of documents.
** Some application forms can be downloaded from the consulates' websites.